Upgrading my 4 to 6s?

  • 1
  • Question
  • Updated 2 years ago
  • Answered
I have an iPhone 4 that I got in June, 2013 with a 3 year contract. I want to upgrade to 6s but I still have a year left on my contract. I'm just going to upgrade but not gonna stop my phone plan. Do I need to pay for something else before upgrading? like the rest of my contract?   
Photo of Marrion Sandiego

Marrion Sandiego

  • 122 Points 100 badge 2x thumb

Posted 2 years ago

  • 1
Photo of rikkster

rikkster, Mobile Master

  • 66,282 Points 50k badge 2x thumb
Hi Marrion,

In order to determine whether you pay a cancellation fee or not, you would need to specify the exact date you entered into your contract. If you signed the contract between June 3, 2013 and Dec. 2, 2013, you will likely be subject to a cancellation fee as per the CRTC Wireless Code.

http://www.crtc.gc.ca/eng/info_sht/t1... - see section G Contract cancellation and extension, subsection 2 Early cancellation fees.

Your best option would be to contact customer service (611 from your cellphone) if you can't find the contract start date and/or have questions about cancellation fees. More information on cancellation fees here.